How we’re responding to coronavirus (COVID-19) - Latest Updates

Loading...

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective, and was last updated, as of 16th September 2021.

This Privacy Policy explains the what, how and why of the personal information we collect about you when you visit our website, visit one of our stores, or you otherwise use our services. It also explains the specific ways we use, disclose and protect your information, and provides you with information on the rights you have in relation to your information.

We are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our customers. Our aim is to be as clear and open as possible about what we do with your personal information and why, which is why we go into detail below to explain what we collect, send and use your personal information for and what your rights are.

Who are we?

In this Policy, "McColl's", "we", "us" and "our" refer to (i) McColl's Retail Group plc, registered in England and Wales with registered address Ground Floor West, One London Road, Brentwood, Essex CM14 4QP and with company registration number 08783477; or (ii) Martin McColl Limited, registered in England and Wales with registered address Ground Floor West, One London Road, Brentwood, Essex CM14 4QP and with company registration number 00298945, as applicable.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation, we are deemed to be the "controller" in respect of any personal information that you provide to us, or we otherwise obtain about you.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices generally, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this policy.

Key points to note:

• This Privacy Policy will apply to any Personal Information McColl's collects or otherwise receives about third parties ("you"), including when you use our websites 'www.mccolls.co.uk', 'shop.mccolls.co.uk' and 'www.mccollsplc.co.uk' (together the "Websites"), visit one of our stores, or otherwise use our services or engage with us.

• This Privacy Policy explains what Personal Information we collect about you, how we collect it, why we collect it, what we use it for, what lawful reason we rely on for using it and what rights you have in relation to it.

• You can ask us to stop using some of your Personal Information at any time and you also have the right to ask us to delete some of the Personal Information that we hold about you. Just contact us using the contact details at the end of this policy if you wish to exercise any of your rights.

• In addition to this Privacy Policy, please take the time to read our Website Terms of Use and Cookies Policy, which will also govern your use of our Websites. We may also provide you with other privacy policies on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing your Personal Information so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your information. It is important that you also read these additional policies.

• This website is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect personal information relating to children.

This Privacy Policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below:

1. Company Statement
2. Personal Information that we collect from you
3. Sensitive Personal Information
4. Technical Personal Information that we collect from you
5. Personal Information that we receive from other sources
6. How we use your Personal Information
7. Legal basis for processing
8. How long we retain your Personal Information
9. Third Parties
10. Storage and transfer of your Personal Information
11. Loyalty Schemes
12. Home News Delivery Service
13. Your rights
14. Links
15. Security
16. Cookies
17. Questions and Complaints
18. Changes to this Policy
19. How you can contact us

 

1. Company Statement

We will only use information, which is provided to us, or otherwise obtained by us, from which you can be identified ("Personal Information") as set out in this Policy. We will ensure that your Personal Information is handled in accordance with the "Data Protection Legislation" (meaning the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the UK GDPR (as defined in the Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019/419), the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and all similar or related legislation relating to the processing of personal information and/or privacy applicable to us) OR all applicable legislation relating to the processing of personal information and/or privacy (the “Data Protection Legislation”).

By visiting and/or contacting us through the Websites, visiting our stores, and/or otherwise engaging with us, you acknowledge that we may collect, use and transfer your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Personal Information that we collect from you

When you engage with us via our Websites you may provide Personal Information directly to us, including your name, address and contact details, including your email address and telephone number, date of birth and gender.

There are a number of different ways in which you engage with us via our Websites, including when you visit, register to use, or make an enquiry through the Websites, fill in online forms, apply for or access an account, register for, and make payments in relation to, the Home News Delivery service (further details of which are set out below in Section 11 of this Policy), participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our sites, enter a competition, promotion or survey or when you report a problem with our Websites.

When purchasing items in store or via our Websites, you may also provide us with your credit or debit card details in order to process your payment. Please note that these details will not be stored by McColl's, but rather will be encrypted and securely transferred to our payment services provider to enable the processing of your payment. McColl's does not retain a copy of, nor does it have access to, these payment details. When you visit our stores, we may also collect images of you via our CCTV systems, which are regarded as being your Personal Information. We use CCTV primarily for the purposes of crime prevention and where it is used in store, notices will be displayed to make you aware of this.

When you purchase products and services from our Websites, we will record and store your address details, so that we can deliver your purchased items to you. We may also send you order updates via email/text, so that you know when your order is due to arrive. We will record your payment details so that we can take payment for items you wish to purchase and manage any refunds. We will also keep a record of any financial transactions with you, as this is a legal requirement.

You will also provide us with Personal Information when you complete an application for a job on the Websites and this may include additional details such as a personal description, photograph and CV. Unless you ask us to keep such information on file for future opportunities or we need to retain such information for compliance with our legal obligations, in the event that you are unsuccessful, we will only retain this Personal Information for as long as is reasonably necessary to process your application.

Where we need to collect your Personal Information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with products or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have purchased from us. We will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. Sensitive Personal Information

In certain circumstances, you may provide us with some special categories of Personal Information ("Sensitive Personal Information"). Sensitive Personal Information that we may receive includes Personal Information relating to your religious beliefs, race or ethnicity, sexual orientation, medical or health conditions or the commission or alleged commission of a criminal offence. For example, you may provide us with Sensitive Personal Information when you apply for a job via the Websites.

In such cases, the provision of this information is entirely voluntary and subject to your express consent, however, we may be unable to carry out some activities necessary to process your application without the provision of such information. Where we do receive Sensitive Personal Information, we will only keep such information for as long as strictly necessary in order to comply with our obligations under the law.

4. Technical Personal Information that we collect from you

Where you make use of our Websites or otherwise engage with us, we may also collect certain limited information about your device and your visits to our Websites, which may be considered "Technical Personal Information". Technical Personal Information may include:

(a) Device data: We may collect information about the type of device or platform you use (such as a computer or mobile device) to access our Website, the operating system and choice of web browser and, where applicable, details of any phone number used to call our customer service number.

(b) Location data: Your use of our Website may generate geographical data, such as the location and time zone setting of a device, the domain name, or the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet.

(c) Log data about your visit: Your use of our Website automatically generates information about your visit which we may collect. This can include the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

(d) Data about your interaction: Our Website may provide you with the opportunity to interact with content in certain ways, such as by sharing content on social media or on our discussion boards. These interactions create data which we may collect, for example, the contents of a post or comment, or whether a link or image was shared using a particular social media network. Where you receive emails from us, we may also collect information about email engagement rates and activities.

Some of the Technical Personal Information set out above will be collected by cookies that we use on our Websites. For more information on the ways in which we make use of cookies, please see refer to our Cookie Policy.

5. Personal Information that we receive from other sources

From time to time we may also be involved in the creation of an additional website with a third party (for example, in connection with a specific promotion). In such circumstances we may receive Personal Information about you in connection with your use of that website.

Furthermore, we may receive information from past employers and others concerning your employment history where you apply for a job with us. Where this is the case, the third party is responsible for information that will be shared, but once we are holding it, we will only handle it in accordance with this policy.

6. How we use your Personal Information

We will only use your Personal Information in order to:

(a) Supply the products and/or services you (or another individual on your behalf) have requested and to provide you with information relating to its provision.

(b) Provide support to you in respect of those products and/or services and to otherwise manage our relationship with you.

(c) Improve our Websites and services and to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Websites;

(d) Comply with our own legal obligations.

(e) To administer our business and perform internal business processes; and

(f) Where relevant, process your application for employment.

By placing an order with us, you authorize McColl’s to share your contact and delivery location information with Uber Eats (including to its data centers in the United States) and its delivery people to deliver your order. Use of your data by Uber Eats is governed by the "Guest User" section in its Privacy Notice, available at https://www.uber.com/privacy/notice.

Marketing Communications and Newsletters

Where you have consented or where we otherwise have a right to do so (e.g., where you have purchased products or services from us and not opted out of receiving marketing communications), we may also use your Personal Information to send you information by email or text message. Our emails and text messages will provide you with information about other products and services we offer that may be of interest to you, as well as the latest news on competitions and promotions.

Competitions

We may, from time to time, offer surveys, contests, sweepstakes, or other competitions and promotions on our Websites, software or through social media (collectively “Our Promotions”). Participation in our Promotions is completely voluntary. Information requested for entry may include personal information such as your name, address, phone number, email address, username, and similar details. We use the information you provide to administer our competitions.

We may also, unless prohibited by the Promotion’s rules or law, use the information provided to communicate with you, or other people you select, about our services.

Where we offer a competition on social media from time to time, you may have the opportunity to subscribe to communications from us. You can unsubscribe to these communications using the link in the email at any time.

Job Openings

If you request to be contacted about job openings, we will send you information about such job openings that may be of interest to you.

Market Research

From time to time, where we have the right to do so under the Data Protection Legislation, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or mail.

7. Legal basis for processing

When processing your Personal Information (including for each of the purposes listed above) we are required to have a ‘legal basis’s to do so. A legal basis is essentially a legal justification for processing your Personal Information. The legal basis we use to process your Personal Information will generally be one or more of the following:

(a) to enable us to perform the contract that we have with you.

(b) where it is necessary for our legitimate interests in administering and managing our relationship with you, providing you with products and/or services, and running our business lawfully and effectively; or

(c) to enable us to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Where we are unable to rely on any of the legal bases listed above, we will only process your Personal Information where we have obtained your consent to doing so. Where we rely on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

For more information on the specific legal basis, we are relying on in relation to any of the individual processing activities we have listed above, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this notice.

8. How long we retain your Personal Information

We will only retain your Personal Information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for (including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements) and in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation. Following this period, we will securely delete or anonymise your Personal Information unless we are required to retain a copy of such information under applicable law.

We may also retain your Personal Information for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

If you would like further information on the specific retention periods we apply for different aspects of your Personal Information, you can request this from us by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this policy.

9. Third Parties

We may share your information internally with any members of the McColl's group or externally with other selected third parties, such as our service providers (including providers who provide IT services, delivery services, payment processing services) and professional advisors (including auditors, lawyers and insurers).

We may also provide advertisers and advertising networks with aggregated information (information from which no individual is identifiable) about our users to enable them to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. For example, we may inform advertisers that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day or provide advertisers with information to enable them to reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). This type of aggregated information may also be provided to analytics and search engine providers who assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Website.

Only to the extent necessary, we may also provide certain details about you to a third-party debt collection agency in order for McColl's to enforce its legal rights, where an amount owed by you in respect of any products or services provided to you by McColl's fails to be paid.

In exceptional circumstances, if we (or our assets) are sold or merged with another company we may disclose your information to a potential buyer before the sale or merger is completed, including your Personal Information and other information concerning your relationship with us, so that they can assess the potential acquisition or merger and, following completion of it, continue to provide the services you have requested.

Where requested or if we consider that it is reasonably required, we may share your Personal Information with government bodies, regulatory bodies or law enforcement organisations so that they can carry out their legal functions.
If you would like further information on the specific third parties with whom we share your Personal Information, you can request this from us by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this policy.

10. Storage and transfer of your Personal Information

We take steps to protect your Personal Information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

In processing your Personal Information, it may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the UK. For example, the Personal Information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored on our servers, a number of which are located within the European Economic Area (with the remainder located in the UK). It may also be accessed by staff operating outside the UK who work for us or for one of our suppliers or group companies. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy and the Data Protection Legislation when it is processed in, or otherwise accessed from, a location outside the UK. This means that we will only transfer your Personal Information to third parties outside the UK if that third party (a) is situated in a country that has been confirmed by the UK Government to provide adequate protection to Personal Information, (b) has agreed (by way of a written contract or some other form of data transfer mechanism, in each case, approved by the UK Government) to provide all protections to your Personal Information as are required by the Data Protection Legislation; or (c) we have your explicit consent to do so. Where any transfer takes place under a written contract, you have the right to request a copy of the parts of that contract which relate to data protection and may do so by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this policy.

By submitting your Personal Information to us, you acknowledge this transfer, storing or processing of your Personal Information.

11. Loyalty Schemes

This section applies to members and prospective members of our any loyalty schemes we operate.

If you join a loyalty scheme, then we will collect and process Personal Information you give to us in connection with your registration for and membership of the loyalty scheme, such as your title, name, address, email address, phone number and date of birth and the information you give to us on entering any promotion in connection with the scheme. We will also collect information about your use of the loyalty scheme. This includes information about your use of your loyalty card, the purchases you make in our stores and your use of the pages relating to the loyalty scheme on our Websites.

We use your information to see how you use the Loyalty scheme, to help us understand what you like to buy, to enable us to make the scheme better for you and, where you have given your express consent, to contact you with offers and information about products and services that may be of personal interest to you. We may also use and share anonymised and aggregated information relating to groups of Loyalty Scheme users to learn more about customer behaviour and to find ways of enhancing our services to you.

We may from time to time use third parties to help us run our loyalty schemes.

12. Home News Delivery Service

This section applies to those of our customers who have signed up to receive our Home News Delivery service (the "HND Service").

If you sign up to receive our HND Service, then we will collect and process Personal Information that you give in connection with your request to receive the service, including your name, email address and home address. We will use this information to perform the HND Service and to process any payments due from you in respect of your receipt of the HND Service.

We may also use and share anonymised and aggregated information relating to groups of HND Service recipients to learn more about customer behaviour and find ways of enhancing our services to you.

Paying for the HND Service online

If you choose to pay for the HND Service online via the Website, in addition to the information described above, we will also collect and process Personal Information such as your HND Service account number. We will use this information to manage your online HND Service account and provide you with information regarding your account balance.

All online payments made in respect of the HND Service will be processed by a third-party processor. Our current payment processor is WorldPay. WorldPay will use your personal contact and payment card details for the purpose of administering your payment and verifying the transaction.

13. Your rights

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your Personal Information in the following ways:

There are various tick-boxes on our Website and on the forms, we use to collect your Personal Information which you can use to indicate your preference to receive our marketing – or to not receive it.

If you have been receiving marketing from us but change your mind and decide you don't want to hear from McColl's, you can unsubscribe by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of any emails you receive from us, or by emailing us using the contact details at the end of this policy. Where applicable, you can also exercise this right by logging into your Plus account on-line and accessing the "My Account" webpage and changing your preferences.

You also have the following additional rights in relation to your Personal Information:

(a) You have the right to request access to your Personal Information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to request a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you.

(b) You have the right to request that we correct any Personal Information that we are holding about you that is incorrect or incomplete.

(c) You also have the right to ask us to erase or stop processing any Personal Information we have about you where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.

(d) You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your Personal Information in certain circumstances.

(e) You have the right to object to us processing of your Personal Information in certain circumstances.

(f)  some circumstances, you have the right to request that we transfer any Personal Information that you gave us to you or a third party.

For more information on your legal rights or if you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us on the contact details at the end of this policy.

14. Links

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Information to these websites.

15. Security

Please note that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and, although we will take steps to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted via the Website and any transmission is therefore at your own risk.

16. Cookies

For more information on the ways in which we make use of cookies, please see refer to our Cookie Policy.

17. Questions and Complaints

Should you have any queries or complaints in relation to how we use your Personal Information, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this policy. Should you wish to take any complaints or queries further, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner's Office www.ico.org.uk regarding such issues, although we’d really like the chance to try and help with any issues in the first instance.

18. Changes to this Policy

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on our Website and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next access our Website. It is your responsibility to ensure that you are aware of the latest version of this Policy and by continuing to use our Website or otherwise engage with us, you will be deemed to have accepted any revised terms.

19. How you can contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or objections about how we use your Personal Information, would like further details on any of the information contained in this policy or to exercise any of your legal rights, please contact our team using the following contact details:

McColl's Retail Group plc, Ground Floor West, One London Road, Brentwood, Essex CM14 4QP

Or contact Customer Service.